Follow us on...
Partage
Vous êtes ici
>
>
Discover our Festivals

DISCOVER OUR FESTIVALS

Jazz in Marciac

du 07/25/2019 au 08/15/2019

40 summers young this summer

What are forty birthday candles compared with the fireworks that light up Marciac every summer? If you drew the equation with the true length of the festival over four decades of thrills, then you would have 600 nights at the least, plus as many days of jubilation and, for good measure, almost 6,000 raised curtains, enough to wear out more than one national theatre… By way of a ruby anniversary marking its fidelity to a genre in music that recognizes how much it owes to the Gers village, Jazz in Marciac is rewriting its pastoral symphony in rhythm this year


.

  • Jean-Louis Guilhaumon, President
  • Marie Lasserre, Press contact
  • Fanny Pages, Directrice de L’Astrada

Thursday 25 July 2019

  • 21h00 > Chapiteau
  • Sting "My Songs"

Sting

Friday 26 July 2019

  • 21h00 > Chapiteau
  • Gregory Porter "Nat King Cole & Me" / Wynton Marsalis

Gregory Porter

Gregory Porter(voix), Tivon Pennicott (saxophone), Chip Crawford (piano), Ondrej Pivec (orgue), Jahmal Nichols (basse), Emanuel Harrold (batterie)

Wynton Marsalis

Saturday 27 July 2019

  • 21h00 > Chapiteau
  • Amaury Faye / George Benson

Amaury Faye

Amaury Faye (piano), Louis Navarro (contrebasse), Théo Lanau (batterie)

George Benson

George Benson(guitare, voix), Randy Waldman(directeur musical, claviers), Michael O’Neill(guitare, voix), Stanley Banks(basse), Thom Hall (claviers), Khari Parker (batterie), Lilliana de los Reyes(percussions, voix)

Sunday 28 July 2019

  • 21h00 > Chapiteau
  • Kimberose / Beth Hart

Kimberose

Kim Kitson Mills (voix), Xavier Begue (guitare), Alexandre Delange (claviers), Jérémy Louwerse (basse et synthétiseur), Rémi Ferbus (batterie)

Beth Hart

Monday 29 July 2019

  • 21h00 > Chapiteau
  • El Comité / Chucho Valdès "Jazz Bata"

El Comité

Harold Lopez-Nussa & Rolando Luna

Harold Lopez-Nussa (piano, fender), Rolando Luna (piano, fender), Gaston Joya (contrebasse, basse), Rodney Barreto (batterie), Yaroldy Abreu (percussions), Irving Acao (saxophone), Carlos Sarduy (trompette)

Chucho Valdès
"Jazz Bata"

featuring Kenny Garrett & Yilian Canizares

Chucho Valdes (piano), Kenny Garrett (saxophone), Yilian Canizares (violon, voix), Ramon Vazquez (contrebasse), Yaroldy Abreu (percussions) , Dreiser Durruthy (batas), Abraham Manfaroll (percussions), Rodney Barreto (percussions)

Tuesday 30 July 2019

  • 21h00 > Chapiteau
  • Chick Corea : "The Spanish Heart Band" / Wynton Marsalis

Chick Corea
"The Spanish Heart Band"

Chick Corea (piano, claviers), Jorge Pardo (flûte, saxophone), Mike Rodriguez (trompette), Steve Davis (trombone), Niño Josele (guitare), Carlitos Del Puerto (basse), Marcus Gilmore (batterie), Luisito Quintero (percussions), Nino De Los Reyes (danseur flamenco)

Wynton Marsalis

Wednesday 31 July 2019

  • 21h00 > Chapiteau
  • The Rosenberg Family Project / Thomas Dutronc et les Esprits Manouches

The Rosenberg Family Project

THE ROSENBERGS
Mozes Rosenberg (guitare lead), Johnny Rosenberg (guitare rythmique), Sani van Mullem (contrebasse)

THE ROSENBERG TRIO
Stochelo Rosenberg (guitare leader), Nous’che Rosenberg (guitare rythmique), Nonnie Rosenberg (contrebasse)

Thomas Dutronc et les Esprits Manouches

Thomas Dutronc(guitare, voix), Rocky Gresset (guitare), Jérôme Ciosi (guitare), Maxime Zampieri (batterie), David Chiron (contrebasse), Pierre Blanchard (violon)

Thursday 01 August 2019

  • 21h00 > Chapiteau
  • Kokoroko / Jamie Cullum

Kokoroko

Sheila Maurice-Grey (trompette, leader), Cassie Kinoshi (saxophone), Richie Seivwright (trombone), Yohan Kebede (claviers), Mutale Chashi (basse), Oscar Jerome (guitare), Onome Ighamre (percussions), Ayo Salawu (batterie)

Jamie Cullum

Friday 02 August 2019

  • 21h00 > Chapiteau
  • Nicolas Gardel & Remi Panossian / Melody Gardot

Nicolas Gardel & Remi Panossian
"The Mirror"

Nicolas Gardel (trompette), Remi Panossian (piano)

Melody Gardot

Saturday 03 August 2019

  • 21h00 > Chapiteau
  • Angelique Kidjo / Manu Dibango & Soul Makossa Gang

Angelique Kidjo
"Celia"

Angelique Kidjo (voix), Michael Joussein (trombone, flûte), Philippe Slominski, (trompette, bugle), Allen Hoist (Saxophone, voix), Thierry Vatton (piano), Michael Olatuja (basse), Edgardo “Yayo” Serka (batterie) Magatte Sow (percussions), Dominic James (guitare)

Manu Dibango & Soul Makossa Gang
With special guest Manou Gallo

Manu Dibango (saxophone, voix), Manou Gallo (basse), Julien Agazar (claviers), Raymond Doumbe (basse électrique), Guy Nwogang (batterie), Patrick Marie-Magdelaine (guitare), Isabel Gonzalez (voix), Valérie Belinga (voix)

Sunday 04 August 2019

  • 21h00 > Chapiteau
  • Shahin Novrasli / Ahmad Jamal

Ahmad Jamal presents
Shahin Novrasli
"From Baku to New York"

Shahin Novrasli (piano), Samuel F’hima (contrebasse), Josselin Hazard (batterie)

Ahmad Jamal
"Ballades"
En exclusivité européenne

Ahmad Jamal (piano), James Cammack (contrebasse), Herlin Riley (batterie),
Manolo Badrena (percussions)

Monday 05 August 2019

  • 21h00 > Chpaiteau
  • Antonio Faraò Trio / Gilberto Gil

Antonio Faraò Trio

Antonio Faraò (piano), Ira Coleman (contrebasse), Mike Baker (batterie)

Gilberto Gil

Gilberto Gil (guitare, voix), Roberta Sá (voix), Bem Gil (directeur musical, guitares, voix),
Nara Gil (voix, chœurs), Danilo Andrade (claviers, piano), Bruno Di Lullo (basse), Jose Gil (batterie, percussions), Domenico Lancellotti (batterie, percussions), Thiagô Queiroz (saxophone, flûte), Diogo Gomes (trompette, bugle)

Tuesday 06 August 2019

  • 21h00 > Chapiteau
  • Alfredo Rodriguez & Pedrito Martinez / Roberto Fonseca

Alfredo Rodriguez & Pedrito Martinez

Pedrito Martinez (percussions, voix), Alfredo Rodriguez (piano, voix)

Roberto Fonseca
with special guests Omara Portuondo, Mayra Andrade, Joe Lovanoavec un orchestre d’élèves des conservatoires de la Région Occitanie

Roberto Fonseca (piano, claviers), Joe Lovano (saxophone), Yandy Martinez (contrebasse, basse), Ruly Herrera (batterie), Omara Portuondo(voix), Mayra Andrade (voix)

Wednesday 07 August 2019

  • 21h00 > Chapiteau
  • Christian Scott / Avishai Cohen Trio

Christian Scott
"Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah"

ChristianScottaTunde Adjuah (trompette, cor inversé, sirenette), Logan Richardson (saxophone), Lawrence Fields(piano), Max Mucha (basse), Corey Fonville (batterie), Weedie Braimah (percussions)

Avishai Cohen Trio

Avishai Cohen (basse, voix), Elchin Shirinov (piano), Noam David (batterie)

Thursday 08 August 2019

  • 21h00 > Chapiteau
  • Kenny Barron Trio / Concert-hommage à Michel Petrucciani

Kenny Barron Trio
"Book of Intuition’’

Kenny Barron (piano), Kiyoshi Kitagawa (contrebasse), Johnathan Blake (batterie)

Concert-hommage à Michel Petrucciani

Joe Lovano (saxophone ténor), Géraldine Laurent (saxophone alto), Airelle Besson (trompette), Flavio Boltro (trompette), Jacky Terrasson (piano), Franck Avitabile (piano), Laurent Coulondre (piano, orgue hammond), Géraud Portal (contrebasse, basse), Lenny White (batterie), Aldo Romano (batterie, texte), Philippe Petrucciani (guitare)

En partenariat avec l’Académie du Jazz et La Seine Musicale

Friday 09 August 2019

  • 21h00 > Chapiteau
  • Samy Thiebault / Fidel Fourneyron / Delgres

Soirée des musiciens

Samy Thiebault
"Caribbean Stories"

Samy Thiébault (saxophone), Daniel Zimmerman (trombone), Hugo Lippi (guitare), Ralph Lavital (guitare), Felipe Cabrera (contrebasse), Arnaud Dolmen (batterie)

Fidel Fourneyron
"¿ Que vola ? "

Adonis Panter Calderon (percussions), Barbaro Crespo Richard (percussions), Ramon Tamayo Martinez (percussions), Fidel Fourneyron (trombone, direction musicale), Aymeric Avice (trompette), Hugues Mayot (saxophone ténor), Benjamin Dousteyssier (saxophone alto et baryton), Bruno Ruder (fender rhodes), Thibaud Soulas (contrebasse, co-direction musicale), Philippe Garcia (batterie)

Delgres

Pascal Danae (guitares, voix), Rafgee (sousaphone), Baptiste Brondy (batterie)

Saturday 10 August 2019

  • 21h00 > Chapiteau
  • Eric Bibb / Cécile McLorin Salvant

Eric Bibb
"Global Griot"

Eric Bibb (guitare, voix), Solo Cissokho (kora, voix), Staffan Astner (guitare), Neville Malcom (basse), Paul Robinson (batterie)

Cécile McLorin Salvant & Sullivan Fortner
"The Window"

CécileMcLorin Salvant (voix), SullivanFortner (piano)

Sunday 11 August 2019

  • 21h00 > Chapiteau
  • Kelyn & Keite / The Jacksons

Kelyn & Keite
"Tribute To Curtis Mayfield"

Kelyn Crapp (directeur musical, guitare), Olivier Temime (saxophone ténor), TBC (clavier, piano, voix), Chyco Siméon (basse), TBC (batterie), Keite Young (voix)

The Jacksons
Celebration of the 50 anniversary of The Jacksons 5
Motown revival & Tribute to Michael Jackson (10ème anniversaire)

Jermaine Jackson (voix, basse), Tito Jackson (voix & guitare), Jacky Jackson (voix), Marlon Jackson (voix) + The Live Band

renseignements

http://www.jazzinmarciac.com/la-billetterie

tarifs

http://www.jazzinmarciac.com/sites/jazz-in-marciac/files/tarifsjim2018.pdf

acces

http://www.jazzinmarciac.com/infos-pratiques/acces

Office de Tourisme de Marciac

Contacter l'Office du Tourisme

Adresse : 
21 place Hotel de Ville 32230 Marciac
Tél : 
05 62 08 26 60

 

http://www.marciactourisme.com/

Festival(s) à proximité

Vous aimerez aussi...